The Power Oils

Taking the time to talk about Hemp Seed Oil is long over due. This multi-beneficial oil not only has health benefits, but has many benefits that can enhance your private label products.

Hemp Seed Oil has a 3:1 ratio of Omega-6 to Omega-3, which coincidentally is the balance required in the body. This amazing oil has also been shown to relieve eczema and is also very high in antioxidants.

When creating your private label with SLI Beauty you can create a line infused with Hemp Seed Oil so that you can enjoy the benefits of this wonder oil. It has been shown to make hair smoother and softer, also improving the hair’s elasticity within a matter of weeks.

Another one of the power oils you can infuse into your hair care line with SLI Beauty is Avocado Oil. Traditionally put into the vegetable category, the truth is, it is actually a fruit. It is rich in vitamins A and D, which are both very important to the human body.

This natural oil is high in amino acids and essential fatty acids that can help the most irritated skin and scalp, providing relief from the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. Avocado Oil is also a natural sun blocker, helping to protect your hair and skin from the sun’s harmful rays, while providing an enormous amount of moisture.

This oil is a must for daily conditioners, deep treatments, and is complimented by Almond Oil and Grape seed Oil.

The next power oil to talk about is Grape seed Oil. It is a lightweight oil that has extensive moisturizing properties and because it is so light compared to other power oils, it can absorb quickly without any added weight. It’s regenerating properties helps to maintain normal cell structure. Grape seed oil also has mild astringent benefits, to help with irritated scalps.

When it comes to the power oils nothing compares to Macadamia Nut Oil. This power oil contain the high amount of Omega 7 , also know as Palmitoleic Acid. Palmitoleic Acid is present in our skin, but decreases with the aging process. This highly hydrating oil also contains emollients, which track and attract moisture from the air. If that wasn’t enough, this oil is also loaded with various proteins and Vitamin E.

Macadamia Nut oil is so high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids that it is able to mimic the hair and skins natural sebum.

All of these power oils can be added to your private label hair care line to increase the benefits of your products.

To find our more about SLI Beauty and private label hair care, contact us:

www.salonlabel.com

1.888.595.7999 or info@salonlabel.com

We look forward to hearing from you soon!

SLI Beauty Team

“Put your salon’s name on the most natural and organic private label hair care products possible!”

Paraben-demic

Methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben? What are these parabens and why is there such a buzz about them? Studies are showing more and more concern about these clever little preservatives.

First, we need to establish what a paraben is exactly. Now many of them have different characteristics, but let speak generally here. A paraben is a preservative that is put into an array of our everyday products. Speaking with regards to the beauty industry, you can find them in your deodorant, mascara, hair care products, skin care products, lipsticks, eye shadows and list goes on and on. You can’t turn a corner without having to rub them on your body.

Parabens have been established as a low cost method to preserve products in the beauty industry. Many studies suggest that parabens are a leading cause in different cancers. Especially, that in when talking about women and breast cancer. Our skin is the largest organ and anything that you apply to it is going to be absorbed directly into your bloodstream. A growing concern is the fact that parabens are showing to mimic estrogen in women and are being found to effect the endocrine system.

Parabens are tricky. For example, grape seed extract is viewed as a natural preservative, but when studied, was found to contain methylparaben. The only difference is that when parabens are consumed vs applied to the skin can be processed and excreted. When applied onto the skin and absorbed, stay in the body a lot longer. Used to slow down the growth of bacteria in a product and increase the shelf life, parabens were thought to be getting the job done. Let’s have a closer look at what can be done instead. Instead of compromising your endocrine system, compromising your body’s ability to identify it’s estrogen, compromising your overall health.

Rosemary Extract Oil is and excellent antioxidant that can help to extend the shelf life of a hair care product. Honey in an undiluted form acts as an amazing bacteria barrier, also Bee Propolis can be used. This is a blend of beeswax and resins that contain both antibacterial and anti fungal properties. Lemon also acts as preservative to help slow down the growth of bacteria, thus improving the shelf life of a product. D-alpha Tocopherol or better known as Vitamin E is an excellent preservative to help prevent oils in products from going rancid. Natural sources such as Lavender, Tea Tree and Eucalyptus are excellent preservatives because of their antiseptic qualities.

SLI Beauty believes in making products that are 100% paraben free. Using a variety of natural sources to preserve our products, while striving to find more sources so that we can remain on the cutting edge of remaining paraben free.

Although studies still prove to be inconclusive, we know enough about how our bodies absorb different chemicals and the effect those chemicals could have on our bodies. This is why SLI Beauty has chosen to remain paraben free and not cut costs to find a cheaper, less safe of a method to preserve our products. Why take the chance when the chance is there?

Parabens have been used for decades now as the number one preservative. SLI Beauty is proud to offer our clients the paraben free option when creating their private label hair care lines. A safer, cleaner approach to hair care.

For more information on our products and how to start a private label line with SLI Beauty please contact us;

www.salonlabel.com

info@salonlabel.com

1.888.595.7999

We are looking forward to hearing from you.

SLI Beauty Team

Shea Butter Treatment, A product with fabulous force

If you don’t know about the benefits of Shea butter already, you are about to find out.

Shea butter is a trans dermal oil, which means that it has the capability to penetrate past the first layer of the dermis into its underlying layers. This is a phenomenal way to keep moisture locked in and to get to the root of the problem.

When Shea butter is used on the skin, it can vastly improve dry skin, sunburns, eczema and other minor skin irritations.

The cheapest and easiest way to extract Shea butter is to use a chemical extraction method, which strips the Shea butter of its natural vitamins and the natural healing properties that come with using it topically. SLI Beauty has its raw Shea butter extracted in the most natural way possible. The process includes picking the Shea Nut from the Shea tree, from there it is cracked, grilled and then pounded to extract the butter from the nut. Once this is finished it is boiled for a number of hours until the Shea butter rises to the top where it is scooped into gourds and left to cool. This is where you get the rawest form of Shea Butter.

SLI Beauty believes in using the rawest form of Shea Butter to ensure that the products it goes into receive its maximum benefits. When creating a private label line you have an opportunity to experience this natural wonder. The product is called Shea Butter Treatment. This product contains the raw Shea Butter, not to mention other beneficial ingredients such as emu oil, which is in fact another trans-dermal oil. ( This oil is only used from the animals that are already harvested for the meat and instead of leaving the rest go to waste, is used for its many beneficial features.) Emu oil benefits include; regenerative hair growth and  increase hair’s cellular activity(up to three times it’s normal activity). Emu oil is also a very effective anti-fungal and antibacterial agent, which will help lift any residue on the hair and scalp. This oil also is a major moisturizing agent, making it an excellent ingredient to add to a product that needs extra conditioning. Vitamin E is also another ingredient in the Shea Butter Treatment, which helps with hair growth and helps to maintain moisture in the hair.

Another benefit of the Shea Butter Treatment aside from its deep penetrating conditioner is the fact that it also contains Sage as an ingredient. Sage has been selected as an ingredient for this treatment, because of its incredible scalp clarifying properties. It deep cleans the oils and impurities away from the scalp while improving conditions like psoriasis.

The Shea Butter Treatment has undergone testing over the past 6 years and has been found not only to improve minor scalp irritations, but to also help problematic thinning hair. With conditions such as thinning hair or pattern baldness, what often happens is a “cap” is formed over the scalp and this clogs the hair follicle preventing hair growth. The Shea Butter Treatment actually removes the “cap” , cleaning out the follicle, allowing for any trapped hairs to be released.

This is an excellent retail product for clients with scalp irritations and that may be experiencing thinning hair. This is also a great treatment product within the salon to offer its clientele. Simple warm Shea Butter Treatment in your palms, massage the treatment into the hair, place in cap and add heat for 10-15 minutes. This product is also great for sunburns or minor skin irritations. A dual product with amazing results.

This product can be a part of your private label line. Please contact SLI Beauty for more information regarding this product and its benefits.

Phone: 1 (888) 595-7999
Email: info@salonlabel.com
Web: www.salonlabel.com

We are looking forward to speaking with you soon!

SLI Beauty Team