Did you say Sodium Lauryl Sulfate or Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate?

We all have heard the term Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.  An ingredient that is placed in our shampoos to create those fun bubbles that we all thought was keeping our hair clean. A surfactant. A detergent.  Yes, your shampoo is a foaming cocktail of ingredients that half the time you can’t pronounce. The problem is, some of the ingredients in your foaming cocktail sound harsh and all too familiar, but really are quite the opposite.

I want to talk about an ingredient called Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate.  I know it seems identical and really is two words deep. Have a closer look at the third word if you will! It does not say Sulfate, it says Sulfoacetate. Close enough you say! Hardly close at all! These two ingredient couldn’t be any further apart from each other if they tried.

Let’s break these down into layman’s terms! Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is the cheat detergent that is put into your shampoos to make those big bubbles. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate helps to create those big bubbles too! There’s a catch. Once is a harsh cheap chemical and the other, to your surprise is a natural ingredient. Shocking I know!

So, let’s talk more about this natural ingredient. What do we know about it? Well, it is derived from coconut and palm oils, it is completely 100% safe for our skin. This plant derived ingredient effectively helps to remove oil, dirt and bacteria, without drying or irritating even the most sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also a hydrophilic, this means it is attracted to water which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinse ability!

To break this down even further let’s talk a little basic soap science. To make soap, you need vegetable oil or fat to be mixed with a high alkaline ingredient such as lye.  When this happens you create an product that likes oil and water.  Many soaps are anionic which means that they have a negative charge on the big soap molecule that needs to be balanced by a positive charged molecule such as sodium ion.  So to break down the ingredient Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate:

Sodium is the what is called the counter ion

Lauryl simply refers to a type of oil from the coconut that is 12 Carbon units long (olive oil is made of oleic acid that is 18 carbons long)

Sulfoacetate refers to the water loving part of the molecule.  Sulfur helps the acetate (vinegar) portion of the molecule create more stable bubbles and softer lather.

I know it’s hard to know the difference between some of the ingredients in the shampoos and conditioners out there when you can’t even pronounce half of them. So now you know the difference between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate. Two of the most commonly confused ingredients in shampoos.

SLI Beauty stands tall behind Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate. We are a Sulfate Free- Paraben Free-Phthalate Free-Salt Free private label hair care company. Offering up a choice to consumers in the industry.

To find out more about SLI Beauty and our products please contact us;

www.salonlabel.com

info@salonlabel.com

or

1.888.595.7999

We are looking forward to hearing from you soon! Please feel free to subscribe to the SLI Beauty blog to learn more about products, ingredients and the industry!

SLI Beauty Team

” Put your salon’s name on the most natural and organic private label hair care products possible.”