What are replacing the sulfates?

With all the talk about sulfates and how bad they are, it seems that we have been too distracted to take the time to ask, what is taking the place of the sulfates in my shampoo? It is understandable. It takes a while to read through a shampoo label, trying to find the word sulfate to pop out. It is the where’s Waldo of the haircare industry.

Taking the time to understand what sulfates are and what they do is very important. It is equally important to understand what is replacing the sulfates in these now sulfate free shampoos.  Two words, Decyl Glucoside. This is plant derived non ionic surfactant is made from a reaction between a natural plant oil and a natural plant sugar.

Let’s take a closer look. Decyl Glucoside is a very mild surfactant that is good for all hair types and is mild enough for even the most sensitive skin. It is a compliment to Cocamidopropyl Betaine. Some benefits this ingredient can bring to a formulation are:

– Good foaming power

– Compatible with all surfactants

– Mild, but still has very effective cleaning

– Maintains balance without drying

– Does not contain any impurities

– Environmentally friendly

– Suitable for the most sensitive skin

Decyl Glucoside has a moisture binding property that allows for a smoothing effect. This natural ingredient is definitely becoming a front runner for surfactants.

SLI Beauty has selected to use this ingredient as one of its surfactants to replace the use of sulfates. To learn more or find out about other natural ingredients that SLI Beauty has chosen to use in its products, contact us;

1.888.595.7999 or info@salonlabel.com

www.salonlabel.com

We look forward to speaking with you soon!

SLI Beauty Team

” Put your salon’s name on the most natural and organic private label hair care products possible.”

Did you say Sodium Lauryl Sulfate or Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate?

We all have heard the term Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.  An ingredient that is placed in our shampoos to create those fun bubbles that we all thought was keeping our hair clean. A surfactant. A detergent.  Yes, your shampoo is a foaming cocktail of ingredients that half the time you can’t pronounce. The problem is, some of the ingredients in your foaming cocktail sound harsh and all too familiar, but really are quite the opposite.

I want to talk about an ingredient called Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate.  I know it seems identical and really is two words deep. Have a closer look at the third word if you will! It does not say Sulfate, it says Sulfoacetate. Close enough you say! Hardly close at all! These two ingredient couldn’t be any further apart from each other if they tried.

Let’s break these down into layman’s terms! Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is the cheat detergent that is put into your shampoos to make those big bubbles. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate helps to create those big bubbles too! There’s a catch. Once is a harsh cheap chemical and the other, to your surprise is a natural ingredient. Shocking I know!

So, let’s talk more about this natural ingredient. What do we know about it? Well, it is derived from coconut and palm oils, it is completely 100% safe for our skin. This plant derived ingredient effectively helps to remove oil, dirt and bacteria, without drying or irritating even the most sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also a hydrophilic, this means it is attracted to water which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinse ability!

To break this down even further let’s talk a little basic soap science. To make soap, you need vegetable oil or fat to be mixed with a high alkaline ingredient such as lye.  When this happens you create an product that likes oil and water.  Many soaps are anionic which means that they have a negative charge on the big soap molecule that needs to be balanced by a positive charged molecule such as sodium ion.  So to break down the ingredient Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate:

Sodium is the what is called the counter ion

Lauryl simply refers to a type of oil from the coconut that is 12 Carbon units long (olive oil is made of oleic acid that is 18 carbons long)

Sulfoacetate refers to the water loving part of the molecule.  Sulfur helps the acetate (vinegar) portion of the molecule create more stable bubbles and softer lather.

I know it’s hard to know the difference between some of the ingredients in the shampoos and conditioners out there when you can’t even pronounce half of them. So now you know the difference between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate. Two of the most commonly confused ingredients in shampoos.

SLI Beauty stands tall behind Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate. We are a Sulfate Free- Paraben Free-Phthalate Free-Salt Free private label hair care company. Offering up a choice to consumers in the industry.

To find out more about SLI Beauty and our products please contact us;

www.salonlabel.com

info@salonlabel.com

or

1.888.595.7999

We are looking forward to hearing from you soon! Please feel free to subscribe to the SLI Beauty blog to learn more about products, ingredients and the industry!

SLI Beauty Team

” Put your salon’s name on the most natural and organic private label hair care products possible.”

Paraben-demic

Methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben? What are these parabens and why is there such a buzz about them? Studies are showing more and more concern about these clever little preservatives.

First, we need to establish what a paraben is exactly. Now many of them have different characteristics, but let speak generally here. A paraben is a preservative that is put into an array of our everyday products. Speaking with regards to the beauty industry, you can find them in your deodorant, mascara, hair care products, skin care products, lipsticks, eye shadows and list goes on and on. You can’t turn a corner without having to rub them on your body.

Parabens have been established as a low cost method to preserve products in the beauty industry. Many studies suggest that parabens are a leading cause in different cancers. Especially, that in when talking about women and breast cancer. Our skin is the largest organ and anything that you apply to it is going to be absorbed directly into your bloodstream. A growing concern is the fact that parabens are showing to mimic estrogen in women and are being found to effect the endocrine system.

Parabens are tricky. For example, grape seed extract is viewed as a natural preservative, but when studied, was found to contain methylparaben. The only difference is that when parabens are consumed vs applied to the skin can be processed and excreted. When applied onto the skin and absorbed, stay in the body a lot longer. Used to slow down the growth of bacteria in a product and increase the shelf life, parabens were thought to be getting the job done. Let’s have a closer look at what can be done instead. Instead of compromising your endocrine system, compromising your body’s ability to identify it’s estrogen, compromising your overall health.

Rosemary Extract Oil is and excellent antioxidant that can help to extend the shelf life of a hair care product. Honey in an undiluted form acts as an amazing bacteria barrier, also Bee Propolis can be used. This is a blend of beeswax and resins that contain both antibacterial and anti fungal properties. Lemon also acts as preservative to help slow down the growth of bacteria, thus improving the shelf life of a product. D-alpha Tocopherol or better known as Vitamin E is an excellent preservative to help prevent oils in products from going rancid. Natural sources such as Lavender, Tea Tree and Eucalyptus are excellent preservatives because of their antiseptic qualities.

SLI Beauty believes in making products that are 100% paraben free. Using a variety of natural sources to preserve our products, while striving to find more sources so that we can remain on the cutting edge of remaining paraben free.

Although studies still prove to be inconclusive, we know enough about how our bodies absorb different chemicals and the effect those chemicals could have on our bodies. This is why SLI Beauty has chosen to remain paraben free and not cut costs to find a cheaper, less safe of a method to preserve our products. Why take the chance when the chance is there?

Parabens have been used for decades now as the number one preservative. SLI Beauty is proud to offer our clients the paraben free option when creating their private label hair care lines. A safer, cleaner approach to hair care.

For more information on our products and how to start a private label line with SLI Beauty please contact us;

www.salonlabel.com

info@salonlabel.com

1.888.595.7999

We are looking forward to hearing from you.

SLI Beauty Team